|
|
Lateral Thinking Puzzles
|
Barry Grant
Old Shoe
|
Sep-10-2006 18:25
Due to the success of the lateral puzzles in the "A riddle" thread, it seems appropriate to start a lateral thinking puzzle thread.
A rule of thumb to follow would be to allow those who do not know the answer to figure it out for themselves. If you happen to know the answer, please keep it to yourself and let the others have the fun.
Please feel free to start one at any point. It is not necessary to wait for one to finish before starting another one.
Have fun!
|
Replies |
a_agarwal
|
Apr-26-2007 05:06
I'd ask what day is today....
|
Detective Matteo
|
Apr-27-2007 09:31
This is not a lateral thinking puzzle... Moreover asked that way it's extremely easy: both treschaude and agrawal question will point out who is the liar and who is the sincere brother.
I know the version of the two doors: one taking to hell and the other taking to heaven..
They are guarded by an angel and a demon (one always tell the truth the other always lie) but they are identical.
You have just one question for only one of em to discover which door leads to heaven.
P.S.
Sorry for my english but i'm italian
|
Zeehawk
|
Apr-28-2007 13:58
well, all of you are rite but let me make it clearer:
you have to ask one question to one brother but the question has to be about the other brother
ex. you ask the liar a question about the truthteller or ask the truthteller a question about the liar
i shouldnt have said they were brothers. they could be but just assume u don't know that.
plus you have to assume that u don't know anything about the brothers at all whatsoever
|
Detective Matteo
|
Apr-30-2007 04:29
Ask em:
"what your brother (the other one) will answer if i'll ask him if if he is a liar?"
If you meet the' truthteller he will answer no
The liar will answer yes
|
Zeehawk
|
May-2-2007 18:36
matteo got it and i thought that was gonna be kinda hard but it wasnt
|
crunchpatty
Old Shoe
|
May-10-2007 01:49
bumping it for Det. Abby, and a little bit for Mizz Helen too :)
|
Titus04
|
May-30-2007 21:39
A teacher was trying to explain to the class multiplication tables and asks "What is three times five?" A student responds "F!". The teacher tells the student that was incorrect as all answers should be numbers. The student persists and explains it. How can the student be correct?
|
Cordelia Falco
Battered Shoe
|
Jun-1-2007 10:58
Base sixteen? (dim and distant memories of watching programs load on a BBC micro)
|
Titus04
|
Jun-1-2007 19:24
Yeah that's right. I figured that would have been hard. ;)
|
Cordelia Falco
Battered Shoe
|
Jun-2-2007 05:44
Sorry, you hit my geek button!
|
|