Sleuth Home - Message Boards - Message Board Game Room


0 0
Lateral Thinking Puzzles
  <<First Page  |  <Previous Next>  |  Last Page>>  

Barry Grant
Barry Grant
Old Shoe

Sep-10-2006 18:25

Due to the success of the lateral puzzles in the "A riddle" thread, it seems appropriate to start a lateral thinking puzzle thread.

A rule of thumb to follow would be to allow those who do not know the answer to figure it out for themselves. If you happen to know the answer, please keep it to yourself and let the others have the fun.

Please feel free to start one at any point. It is not necessary to wait for one to finish before starting another one.

Have fun!

Replies

Zeehawk
Zeehawk

Apr-4-2007 15:50

is this a trick on words?

the best guess i can make is that the 'woman' the judge is referring to is the dead guy's wife, who's not supposed to get punished. her sister is.

nicnic
nicnic
Battered Shoe

Apr-4-2007 17:36

Nope. Sorry Zeehawk.

Arabella Parker
Arabella Parker
Well-Connected

Apr-4-2007 17:49

The sisters are Siamese twins. So the judge can not punish the sister because the wife would have to go to prison too.

nicnic
nicnic
Battered Shoe

Apr-4-2007 18:59

Yes. Arabella got it :)

Zeehawk
Zeehawk

Apr-25-2007 16:32

ok here's one: there are 2 brothers - one always tells the truth and the other always lies. u want to figure out who's the truthteller and who is the liar. what one question (only one!) would u ask one of the brothers to figure out who tells the truth and who lies?

P.S. one question only and u can only ask one brother...this one's a pretty hard one

Treschaude
Treschaude
Washed Up Punter

Apr-25-2007 23:04

I'd ask one of them if the other guy was his brother.

a_agarwal
a_agarwal

Apr-26-2007 05:06

I'd ask what day is today....

Detective Matteo
Detective Matteo

Apr-27-2007 09:31

This is not a lateral thinking puzzle... Moreover asked that way it's extremely easy: both treschaude and agrawal question will point out who is the liar and who is the sincere brother.
I know the version of the two doors: one taking to hell and the other taking to heaven..
They are guarded by an angel and a demon (one always tell the truth the other always lie) but they are identical.
You have just one question for only one of em to discover which door leads to heaven.

P.S.
Sorry for my english but i'm italian


Zeehawk
Zeehawk

Apr-28-2007 13:58

well, all of you are rite but let me make it clearer:
you have to ask one question to one brother but the question has to be about the other brother

ex. you ask the liar a question about the truthteller or ask the truthteller a question about the liar
i shouldnt have said they were brothers. they could be but just assume u don't know that.

plus you have to assume that u don't know anything about the brothers at all whatsoever

Detective Matteo
Detective Matteo

Apr-30-2007 04:29

Ask em:
"what your brother (the other one) will answer if i'll ask him if if he is a liar?"
If you meet the' truthteller he will answer no
The liar will answer yes

  <<First Page  |  <Previous Next>  |  Last Page>>  

[ You must login to reply ]